EqualityPAC 2014 Draft

vote_equality_eheader_epac

Welcome to Basic Rights Oregon’s Vote Equality guide to pro-equality candidates endorsed by our Equality PAC for the 2014 General Election.

Electing pro-equality candidates to public office across the state is more important now than ever. Following our historic marriage victory, we have the momentum to build political power, defend the progress we have made, and create new policies to ensure the voices of LGBT Oregonians are heard and represented in our state’s critical policy decisions.

Marriage is an important milestone on a much longer journey toward full freedom and equality for gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender Oregonians. As important a milestone as it is, wedding bells do not signal that our work is finished. Marriage equality will not keep LGBT young people safe in our schools. It will not ensure transgender people access to accurate identity documents or critical health care services. It will not make our military, our prisons, or our immigration system inclusive and just. It will not ensure that LGBT Oregonians can live their lives free from the sting of discrimination.

Our post-marriage work is about achieving not only legal equality, but lived equality. Lived equality means we elect people to office who support freedom, pass laws promoting freedom, and ensure that those laws are carried out so that LGBT Oregonians experience freedom in our everyday lives.

[Governor | Statewide Races | State Senate Races | State House Races | Local Races]

 

Governor’s Office Endorsement

John Kitzhaber

Governor
http://johnkitzhaber.com/ ×
John Kitzhaber

John Kitzhaber

Governor

 

Back to Top

 

Oregon Statewide Endorsements

Brad Avakian

Labor Commissioner
http://www.bradavakian.com/ ×
Brad Avakian

Brad Avakian

Labor Commissioner

 

Back to Top

 

Oregon State Senate Endorsements

Alan Bates

Senate District 3 - Medford & Ashland
http://www.alanbates.net/ ×
Alan Bates

Alan Bates

Senate District 3

Floyd Prozanski

Senate District 4 - South Lane & North Douglas Counties
×
Floyd Prozanski

Floyd Prozanski

Senate District 4

Lee Beyer

Senate District 6 - Springfield
×
Lee Beyer

Lee Beyer

Senate District 6

Chris Edwards

Senate District 7 - North Eugene, West Eugene, Santa Clara & Junction City
http://www.chrisedwardsfororegon.com/ ×
Chris Edwards

Chris Edwards

Senate District 7

Sara Gelser

Senate District 8 - Albany & Corvallis
http://www.saragelser.com/ ×
Sara Gelser

Sara Gelser

Senate District 8

Peter Courtney

Senate District 11 - Salem & Woodburn
http://votepetercourtney.com/ ×
Peter Courtney

Peter Courtney

Senate District 11

Chuck Riley

Senate District 15 - Hillsboro & Forest Grove
×
Chuck Riley

Chuck Riley

Senate District 15

Elizabeth Steiner-Hayward

Senate District 17 - North West Portland & Beaverton
http://www.elizabethfororegon.com/ ×
Elizabeth Steiner-Hayward

Elizabeth Steiner-Hayward

Senate District 17

Richard Devlin

Senate District 19 - Lake Oswego, Tualatin, West Linn & South West Portland
×
Richard Devlin

Richard Devlin

Senate District 19

Jamie Damon

Senate District 20 - Canby, Oregon City & Gladstone
http://votejamiedamon.com/ ×
Jamie Damon

Jamie Damon

Senate District 20

Michael Dembrow

Senate District 23 - Mt. Tabor, Maywood Park, Parkrose, South East & North East Portland
http://www.michaeldembrow.com/ ×
Michael Dembrow

Michael Dembrow

Senate District 23

Rod Monroe

Senate District 24 - Hazelwood, Harmony, East Portland & North Clakamas County
×
Rod Monroe

Rod Monroe

Senate District 24

Robert Bruce

Senate District 26 - Hood River & East Multnomah and Clackamas Counties
http://brucefororegon.com/ ×
Robert Bruce

Robert Bruce

Senate District 26

 

Back to Top

 

Oregon State House Endorsements

Peter Buckley

House District 5 - Ashland
https://peterbuckley.org/ ×
Peter Buckley

Peter Buckley

House District 5

Paul Holvey

House District 8 - South Eugene, Veneta & Loraine
http://paulholvey.com/ ×
Paul Holvey

Paul Holvey

House District 8

Caddy McKeown

House District 9 - Coos Bay
http://caddymckeown.com/ ×
Caddy McKeown

Caddy McKeown

House District 9

David Gomberg

House District 10 - Central Coast
http://www.electgomberg.com/ ×
David Gomberg

David Gomberg

House District 10

Phil Barnhart

House District 11 - Central Lane & Linn Counties
http://philbarnhart.com/ ×
Phil Barnhart

Phil Barnhart

House District 11

John Lively

House District 12 - Springfield
×
John Lively

John Lively

House District 12

Nancy Nathanson

House District 13 - Eugene
http://www.nancynathanson.org/ ×
Nancy Nathanson

Nancy Nathanson

House District 13

Val Hoyle

House District 14 - West Eugene & Junction City
http://www.valhoyle.com/ ×
Val Hoyle

Val Hoyle

House District 14

Dan Rayfield

House District 16 - Corvallis
http://www.danrayfield.com/ ×
Dan Rayfield

Dan Rayfield

House District 16

Paul Evans

House District 20 - West Salem
http://www.paulevans.org/ ×
Paul Evans

Paul Evans

House District 20

Ken Moore

House District 24 - McMinnville, Dundee & Yamhill County
http://moorefororegon.com/ ×
Ken Moore

Ken Moore

House District 24

Tobias Read

House District 27 - Beaverton, Raleigh Hills & Progress
http://www.tobiasread.com/ ×
Tobias Read

Tobias Read

House District 27

Jeff Barker

House District 28 - Aloha
http://jeffbarker.org/ ×
Jeff Barker

Jeff Barker

House District 28

Susan McLain

House District 29 - Hillsboro & Forest Grove
http://www.susanmclain.org/ ×
Susan McLain

Susan McLain

House District 29

Joe Gallegos

House District 30 - Hillsboro, Glencoe & Orenco
http://electjoegallegos.com/ ×
Joe Gallegos

Joe Gallegos

House District 30

Brad Witt

House District 31 - Clatskanie & St. Helens
http://www.votebradwitt.com/ ×
Brad Witt

Brad Witt

House District 31

Mitch Greenlick

House District 33 - Northwest Portland
http://greenlick.com/ ×
Mitch Greenlick

Mitch Greenlick

House District 33

Ken Helm

House District 34 - Beaverton & Washington County
http://www.kenhelm.com/ ×
Ken Helm

Ken Helm

House District 34

Margaret Doherty

House District 35 - Tigard & South West Portland
http://margaretdoherty.com/ ×
Margaret Doherty

Margaret Doherty

House District 35

Jennifer Williamson

House District 36 - West Portland
http://jenniferfororegon.com/ ×
Jennifer Williamson

Jennifer Williamson

House District 36

Ann Lininger

House District 38 - Lake Oswego
http://annlininger.org/ ×
Ann Lininger

Ann Lininger

House District 38

Brent Barton

House District 40 - Clackamas, Gladstone & Oregon City
http://www.votebrentbarton.com/ ×
Brent Barton

Brent Barton

House District 40

Kathleen Taylor

House District 41 - Milwaukie & Sellwood
http://www.kathleentaylorfororegon.com/ ×
Kathleen Taylor

Kathleen Taylor

House District 41

Rob Nosse

House District 42 - Inner South East Portland

Rob Nosse is a lifetime advocate for LGBT rights as an activist and organizer in Oregon for over 20 years.  Rob has previously served as the labor representative for the Oregon Nurses Association, and has been a longtime supporter of affordable college, universal health care and workers rights. Rob has been appointed to fill the vacancy for House District 42 until the election results this November, having prevailed earlier in the Democratic primary for the position.  Rob & husband Jim live their two children in SE Portland.

http://robnosse.com/ ×
Rob Nosse

Rob Nosse

House District 42

Lew Frederick

House District 43 - Albina, Piedmont, Alameda, North & North East Portland
http://lewfrederick.org/ ×
Lew Frederick

Lew Frederick

House District 43

Tina Kotek

House District 44 - Kenton, St. Johns, North & North East Portland
http://www.votetina.com/ ×
Tina Kotek

Tina Kotek

House District 44

Barbara Smith Warner

House District 45 - Hollywood, Parkrose & North East Portland
http://barbarasmithwarner.com/ ×
Barbara Smith Warner

Barbara Smith Warner

House District 45

Alissa Keny-Guyer

House District 46 - Laurelhurst, Mt. Tabor & South East Portland
http://www.alissakenyguyer.com/ ×
Alissa Keny-Guyer

Alissa Keny-Guyer

House District 46

Jessica Vega-Pederson

House District 47 - Powellhurst, Hazelwood & East Portland
http://jvp4rep.com/ ×
Jessica Vega-Pederson

Jessica Vega-Pederson

House District 47

Jeff Reardon

House District 48 - Happy Valley, Harmony, Lents & East Portland
http://reardonfororegon.com/ ×
Jeff Reardon

Jeff Reardon

House District 48

Chris Gorsek

House District 49 - Troutdale
http://chrisgorsek.com/ ×
Chris Gorsek

Chris Gorsek

House District 49

Carla Piluso

House District 50 - Gresham
×
Carla Piluso

Carla Piluso

House District 50

Shemia Fagan

House District 51 - Clackamas, Sunnyside, Gresham & East Portland
http://shemiafagan.com/ ×
Shemia Fagan

Shemia Fagan

House District 51

Stephanie Nystrom

House District 52 - Hood River, Cascade Locks & East Multnomah County
http://stephanienystrom.com/ ×
Stephanie Nystrom

Stephanie Nystrom

House District 52

Craig Wilhelm

House District 54 - Bend
http://craigwilhelm.com/ ×
Craig Wilhelm

Craig Wilhelm

House District 54

 

Back to Top

 

Local Race Endorsements

Karin Power

Milwaukie City Council, position 4 - City of Milwaukie
http://www.karinpower.com/ ×
Karin Power

Karin Power

Milwaukie City Council, position 4

 

Back to Top