vote_equality_eheader_epac

2014 Primary endorsements are below.

               All endorsed statewide and legislative candidates won their Primary.

Local race winners are in bold.

Please check back for a full list of General Election endorsements in September.

Statewide Candidate Endorsements

Kitzhaber photo Governor: John Kitzhaber
Avakian photo Labor Commissioner: Brad Avakian

 

To find endorsements in your area, click on the name of your city or county below:

Multnomah County
Clackamas County
Washington County
Multnomah & Washington County
Multnomah, Clackamas & Washington County
Clatsop, Columbia & Multnomah County
Clackamas & Multnomah County
Mid-Valley
Coast
Southern Oregon
Local Race Endorsements

 

Multnomah County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 36 Jennifer Williamson
HD D 42 Rob Nosse
HD D 43 Lew Frederick
HD D 44 Tina Kotek
HD D 45 Barbara Smith Warner
HD D 46 Alissa Keny-Guyer
HD D 47 Jessica Vega-Pederson
HD D 49 Chris Gorsek
SD D 23 Michael Dembrow

Clackamas County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 40 Brent Barton

Washington County

Branch                   Party                District                  Name                                 
HD D 27 Tobias Read
HD D 28 Jeff Barker
HD D 29 Susan McLain
HD D 30 Joe Gallegos
SD D 17 Elizabeth Steiner-Hayward

Multnomah & Washington County

Branch               Party              District                         Name                          
HD D 35 Margaret Doherty

Multnomah, Clackamas & Washington County

Branch               Party              District                         Name                          
SD D 19 Richard Devlin

Clatsop, Columbia & Multnomah County

Branch              Party                District                        Name                           
HD D 31 Brad Witt

Clackamas & Multnomah County

Branch             Party                District                         Name                            
HD D 38 Ann Lininger
HD D 48 Jeff Reardon
HD D 51 Shemia Fagan
SD D 24 Rod Monroe

Mid-Valley

(Salem, Corvallis, Monmouth, Eugene, Springfield)

Branch            Party                 District                         Name                              
HD D 8 Paul Holvey
HD D 11 Phil Barnhart
HD D 12 John Lively
HD D 13 Nancy Nathanson
HD D 14 Val Hoyle
HD D 16 Dan Rayfield
HD D 20 Paul Evans
SD D 4 Floyd Prozanski
SD D 6 Lee Beyer
SD D 7 Chris Edwards
SD D 8 Sara Gelser
SD D 11 Peter Courtney

Coast: Coos, Douglas, Lane, Lincoln, Polk, Tillamook and Yamhill

Branch            Party                 District                         Name                              
HD D 9 Caddy McKeown
HD D 10 David Gomberg

Southern Oregon: Jackson County

Branch            Party                District                          Name                               
HD D 5 Peter Buckley
SD D 3 Alan Bates

Local Race Endorsements (bold indicates Primary winner)

Portland & Salem

Multnomah County Commission Chair Deborah Kafoury    
Salem City Council Ward 8 Christopher Proudfoot

Local Green Lights

Candidates who have received a “green light” from BRO Equality PAC are candidates who answered policy questions affirmatively on a written questionnaire. These races have not be evaluated for other criteria regarding strength of campaign or viability and more than one candidate may be “green-lighted” in a single race.

Portland City Council Green Lights

Commissioner Position 2 Nick Fish
Commissioner Position 3 Dan Saltzman

Multnomah County Green Lights

Chair Position Deborah Kafoury (full endorsement)
Chair Position Jim Francesconi
Commissioner District 1 Jules Bailey
Commissioner District 1 Brian Wilson
Commissioner District 2 Loretta Smith

Salem City Council Green Lights

Ward 2 Bradd Swank
Ward 8 Christopher Proudfoot (full endorsement)