EqualityPAC

Celebrate five years of domestic partnership and non-discrimination laws in Oregon
and help us swing the House (and Senate!) Click here to register!

 

Statewide Candidate Endorsements

Secretary of State: Kate Brown
State Treasurer: Ted Wheeler
Labor Commissioner: Brad Avakian
Attorney General: Ellen Rosenblum

 

To find endorsements in your area, click on the name of your city or county below:

Multnomah County
Clackamas County
Washington County
Multnomah & Washington County
Clackamas & Washington County
Clatsop, Columbia & Multnomah County
Clackamas & Multnomah County
Mid-Valley
Coast
Southern Oregon
Eugene
Benton County Green Lights
Portland City Council Green Lights
Lane County Green Lights

State Legislative Races

Portland Metro

Multnomah County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 36 Jennifer Williamson
HD D 42 Jules Bailey
HD D 43 Lew Frederick
HD D 44 Tina Kotek
HD D 45 Michael Dembrow
HD D 46 Alissa Keny-Guyer
HD D 47 Jessica Vega-Pederson
HD D 49 Chris Gorsek
SD D 18 Ginny Burdick
SD D 21 Diane Rosenbaum
SD D 22 Chip Shields
SD D 23 Jackie Dingfelder

Clackamas County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 40 Brent Barton

Washington County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 27 Tobias Read
HD D 28 Jeff Barker
HD D 29 Ben Unger
HD D 30 Joe Gallegos
HD D 34 Chris Harker
SD D 14 Mark Hass
SD D 17 Elizabeth Steiner-Hayward

Multnomah & Washington County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 37 Mitch Greenlick
HD D 40 Margaret Doherty
HD D 41 Jeff Reardon
HD D 51 Shemia Fagan

Clackamas & Washington County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 37 Carl Hosticka

Clatsop, Columbia & Multnomah County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 31 Brad Witt

Clackamas & Multnomah County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 41 Carolyn Tomei

Mid-Valley

(Salem, Corvallis, Eugene, Springfield)

Branch Party District Name
HD D 8 Paul Holvey
HD D 11 Phil Barnhart
HD D 19 Claudia Kyle
HD D 12 John Lively
HD D 13 Nancy Nathanson
HD D 14 Val Hoyle
HD D 16 Sara Gelser

Coast: Coos, Douglas, Lane, Polk, Tillamook and Yamhill

Branch Party District Name
HD  D 10 David Gomberg
       

Southern Oregon: Josephine County

Branch Party District Name
HD D 5 Peter Buckley

Local Races

Eugene

Mayor Eugene D  Kitty Piercy

Local Green Lights

Candidates who have received a “green light” from BRO Equality PAC are candidates who answered policy questions affirmatively on a written questionnaire. These races have not be evaluated for other criteria regarding strength of campaign or viability and more than one candidate may be “green-lighted” in a single race.

Portland City Council Green Lights

Commissioner Position 1 Amanda Fritz
Commissioner Position 1 Mary Nolan
Mayor Charlie Hales
Mayor Jefferson Smith

City of Lake Oswego Green Lights

City Commissioner Jon Gustafson

Lane County Green Lights

Position 3 Peter Sorenson

Benton County Green Lights 

City Commissioner Jon Gustafson
Position 2 Jay Dixon
Position 3 Anabelle Jaramillo