2012 Trans Justice Summit Schedule Announced!

| September 27, 2012 | Comments (0)

Our biggest event of the year is coming up!  The Trans Justice Summit, a one-of-a-kind weekend leadership summit, has a huge variety of trainings and workshops to empower our community and build the movement for Trans Justice in Oregon.  Take a look at some of what we have lined up, and don’t miss your chance to be a part of sessions discussing trans friendly skills and services and to connect with the trans community and allies.  The Summit will also feature exciting lunch caucuses, including “Language Politics and Gender Theory 101” and “How to be a Great Trans Ally.” 

 

Trans Justice Summit 2012

Workshop Schedule (updated 10/11/12, check back for further updates!)

Pre-registration is now closed, but limited registration will be available at the door.

Saturday, October 20th

Workshop Title

Presenters & Descriptions

Time

Location

Welcome and breakfast

David McElhatton (Basic Rights Oregon Trans Justice Organizer) and Jeana Frazzini (Basic Rights Oregon Executive Director)

9:15 – 10:00 AM

Smith Ballroom

Understanding the Standards of Care

Leslie Nicholas N.D., Suzanne Scopes N.D., Beth Novi M.S.W., Adrien Wolmark Ph.D.

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Smith 327

Self-Defense

Elizabeth Kingson (Tulen Center)

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Smith 338

Trans Youth Panel

Maxwell Curtain, Mia Giardina, Jackson Weird

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Smith 333

Lunch

- Trans Women’s Caucus

- Trans People of Color Caucus

Identity caucuses during Saturday lunch are optional to attend. Locations will be announced the day of. Materials and space will be available to form additional caucuses.

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

Ballroom

Beyond Diversity: Dismantling Racism in Queer and Trans Communities

John Joo and tash shatz (Basic Rights Oregon)

1:00 – 2:30 PM

Smith 338

Advocating for Inclusive Health Care in the Workplace

Sasha Buchert (BRO), Joe LeBlanc (BRO), Sue Orchard (OHSU)

1:00 – 2:30 PM

Smith 327

How to Make Your Work More Inclusive of Trans Children and Youth

Lissy Richards and Griffin (TransActive)

1:00 – 2:30 PM

Smith 333

 

Break

 

2:30 – 2:45 PM

 

Keynote Speaker

Kylar Broadus (Trans People of Color Coalition and National Black Justice Coalition)

2:45 – 4:00 PM

Ballroom

Closing and Premiere of BRO video discussing trans experiences of health care discrimination

 tash shatz (Basic Rights Oregon Trans Justice Program Manaer)

4:00 – 5:00 PM

Ballroom

 

Sunday, October 21st

Workshop Title

Presenters

Time

Location

Welcome and breakfast

Trans Justice Host Committee

9:30 – 10 AM

Smith Ballroom

Let’s Talk About Sex, Baby!

Lupita Mendez (Bradley Angle House), Wyatt Riot (She Bop),  Annamarie Stockwell

10 – 11:30 AM

Smith 338

Interrupting Oppressive Moments

Ernesto Dominguez, Zan Gibbs

10 – 11:30 AM

Smith 333

Trans Movement History and the State of Trans Oregon

Marsha Botzer (Ingersoll Gender Center), tash shatz (Basic Rights Oregon), Jackie Stone (Northwest Gender Alliance)

10 – 11:30 AM

Smith 327

Lunch

- Language Politics and Gender Theory 101

- How to File a Discrimination Complaint

- How to be an Ally to Trans Communities

- Social Workers and Advocates Caucus

 

Issues caucuses during Sunday lunch  are optional to attend. Locations will be announced the day of.

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM

Ballroom

How a Bill Becomes a Law and Lobbying 101

Jessica Nguyen-Ventura (BRO), Maura Roche (Strategy Works NW)

12:45 –

2:15 PM

Smith 327

Campaign Strategy: How to Build Power

Danielle Askini (NW Network for BTLG Survivors of Abuse), Kelli Horvath (Oregon Student Association,) Mario-Parker Milligan (Oregon Student Association)

12:45 –

2:15 PM

Smith 333

Employment Skills and the Trans Economic Empowerment Initiative

Maceo Persson (Transgender Law Center), Fresh! White (Trans Economic Empowerment Initiative)

12:45 –

2:15 PM

Smith 338

 

Break

 

2:15 – 2:30PM

 

Lift Every Voice: The Black LGBTQ Oregonian Experience

Walidah Imarisha, Kodey Park Bambino (BRO)

Description coming soon!

2:30 –

4:00 PM

Smith 333

How to Tell Your Story to Make Change

Sasha Buchert and David McElhatton (BRO)

2:30 –

4:00 PM

Smith 327

Self-Care

Amira Caluya and Peter Dakota Molof (PSU Queer Resource Center)

2:30 –

4:00 PM

Smith 338

Closing: What’s next?

 Trans Justice Host Committee

4:00 – 4:30PM

Ballroom


Category: News, News: Transgender Justice, Uncategorized

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.